Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 8304 - Creditable nonschool service(a)Eligibility.--An active member or a multiple service member who is an active member of the state employees' retirement system shall be eligible to receive Class T-C, Class T-E , Class T-F, Class T-G or Class T-H service credit for creditable nonschool service and Class T-D, Class T-E , Class T-F,
* * *
eligible to receive now or in the future, or is receiving retirement benefits for such service under a retirement system administered and wholly or partially paid for by any other governmental agency or by any private employer, or a retirement program approved by the employer in accordance with section 8301(A)(1) (relating to mandatory and optional membership), and further provided that such service is certified by the previous employer and the manner of payment of the amount due is agreed upon by the member, the employer, and the board.(b)Limitations on nonschool service.--Creditable nonschool service credit shall be limited to:(1) Intervening military service, if the member returned to school service before July 1, 2013.(2) Military service other than intervening military service , activated military service or service performed during USERRA leave not exceeding five years provided that a member with multiple service may not purchase more than a total of five years of military service in both the system and the State Employees' Retirement System.(3) Service in any public school or public educational institution in any state other than this Commonwealth or in any territory or area under the jurisdiction of the United States. This paragraph includes service, prior to July 1, 1965, at a community college established under the act of August 24, 1963 (P.L.1132, No.484), known as the Community College Act of 1963.(4) Service as an administrator, teacher, or instructor in the field of public school education for any agency or department of the government of the United States whether or not such area was under the jurisdiction of the United States.(5) Previous service as an employee of a county board of school directors which employment was terminated because of the transfer of the administration of such service or of the entire agency to a governmental entity.(6) Previous service as a county employee as a nurse. For every three years or major fraction thereof in previous work experience, an individual may buy one year of creditable service, not to exceed a total of five years. The purchase of this service shall begin within three years of the employee's eligibility to purchase this creditable service.(7)(i) Service for the period of time spent on a maternity leave of absence required by the employer, which creditable service shall not exceed two years per leave and shall be applicable only to a maternity leave which was mandatory prior to May 17, 1975. The purchase of this service shall begin within one year of the employee's eligibility to purchase the creditable service under this subparagraph as originally enacted by the act of August 5, 1991 (P.L.183, No.23), entitled "An act amending Titles 24 (Education) and 71 (State Government) of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, further providing for the Public School Employees' Retirement System and the State Employees' Retirement System; adding and amending certain definitions; further providing for membership in the systems, for creditable nonschool and nonstate service and the purchase of credit, for incentives for special early retirement, for contributions to the retirement funds, for annuities and the rights and duties of annuitants, for health insurance premium assistance, for board membership and for the re- amortization and management of the retirement funds."(ii) Service for the period of time spent on a maternity leave of absence required by the employer, which creditable service shall not exceed two years per leave and shall be applicable only to a maternity leave that was mandatory and began after May 16, 1975, and prior to November 1, 1978. The purchase of this service shall begin within one year of the employee's eligibility to purchase the creditable service under this subparagraph.(8) Service in the Cadet Nurse Corps with respect to any period of training as a student or graduate nurse under a plan approved under section 2 of the act of June 15, 1943 (Public Law 78-73, 57 Stat. 153), if the total period of training under the plan was at least two years, the credit for such service not to exceed three years. (c)Limitations on years of credit.--Service listed in subsection (b)(3) and (4) must have been for a period of at least one
* * *