Erdemir v. Allstate Marble & Granite
[…] N.Y. Lab. Law §§ 650 et seq.; 12 N.Y.C.R.R. § 142-2.2. Specifically, an employer is required to pay the employee one and one-half times his regular rate of pay when an employee's workweek exceeds forty (40) hours. See 12 N.Y.C.R.R. § 142-2.2.

Also like the FLSA, an employee may satisfy his burden of proof by producing sufficient evidence to show the amount and extent of that work as a matter of just and reasonable inference; however, the standard under the NYLL is much stricter than under the FLSA. Under NYLL Section 196-a, “where an employer fails to ‘keep adequate records or provide statements of wages to employees as required' by the statute, the employer ‘shall bear the burden of proving that the complaining employee was paid wages, benefits and wage supplements.'” Gamero v. Koodo Sushi Corp., 272 F.Supp.3d 481, 498 (S.D.N.Y. 2017), aff'd, 752 Fed.Appx. 33 (2d Cir. 2018) (citing Canelas v. World Pizza, Inc., 14-cv-07748 (ER), 2017 WL 1233998, at *9 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2017) (quoting N.Y. Lab. Law § 196-a(a)).