Erdemir v. Allstate Marble & Granite
[…] Gristede's Operating Corp., 255 F.Supp.2d 184, 189-92 (S.D.N.Y. 2003); Zhong v. Zijun Mo, 10-cv-00806 (RER), 2012 WL 2923292, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Jul. 18, 2012)); see also Lauria v. Heffernan, 607 F.Supp.2d 403, 409 (E.D.N.Y. 2009) (in analyzing whether an employment relationship exists under NYLL § 190(3), “courts look to the ‘economic reality' test set forth in Herman v. RSR Servs. Ltd., 172 F.3d 132 (2d Cir. 1999).”).

NYLL defines an “employee” as “any person employed for hire by an employer in any employment,” N.Y. Lab. Law § 190(2). Under the NYLL, the term “employed” includes “permitted or suffered to work.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 2(7). The NYLL defines “employer” as “any person, corporation, limited liability company, or association employing any individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business or service.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 190(3). Similar to the FLSA, under the NYLL, Courts must focus on “the degree of control exercised by the purported employer over the results produced or the means used to achieve the results.”