holding that a dispute of fact existed as to whether plaintiff had hiring and firing authority
[…] Pl. 56.1 ¶¶ 46, 47; Moss Decl. Exs. I, II. Moreover, Plaintiffs contend that they were specifically instructed by their supervisor “not to bother the Room Attendants too much.” Pl. 56.1 ¶ 38. A jury could credit this evidence and conclude that Plaintiffs had little “meaningful supervisory authority over” the Room Attendants and Housemen, Pl. Mem. at 15, and therefore did not “customarily and regularly direct” the work of such employees within the meaning of § 541.100(a)(3).
c. Whether Plaintiffs Had Hiring and Firing Authority
The final element of the “duties” test is whether Plaintiffs “ha[d] the authority to hire or fire other employees” or whether their “suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring, firing, advancement, promotion or any other change of status of other employees are given particular weight.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a)(4). Defendants do not suggest that Plaintiffs had the authority to hire or fire other employees, and there is no genuine dispute that Plaintiffs did not have such authority. See Wexler Decl. Ex.