Giallanzo v. City of New York
[…] DHR Rest. Co., LLC, No. 14 Civ. 9633 (GBD), 2017 WL 532460, at *11-12 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 3, 2017); Karropoulos, 128 F. Supp. 3d at 534-35. Under DOL's regulations, factors relevant to this inquiry include "whether it is part of the employee's job duties to make such suggestions and recommendations; the frequency with which such suggestions and recommendations are made or requested; and the frequency with which the employee's suggestions and recommendations are relied upon." 29 CFR § 541.105. The regulations state that, "[a]n employee's suggestions and recommendations may still be deemed to have 'particular weight' even if a higher-level manager's recommendation has more importance and even if the employee does not have authority to make the ultimate decision as to the employee's change in status," Id.

The Report again found against the City on this element. As it correctly noted, there was no evidence that Giallanzo himself had hiring or firing authority. The analysis thus turned on whether his suggestions as to such employment decisions carried particular weight.