stating that a similar claim under New York law is a fraud claim
[…] However, the plain language of the Franchise Sales Act prohibits a waiver of rights under the Act: "It is unlawful to require a franchisee to assent to a release, assignment, novation, waiver or estoppel which would relieve a person from any duty or liability imposed by this article." N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law. § 687(5) (2007). See also Reed v. Oakley, 172 Misc.2d 659, 661-62 (N.Y.Sup.Ct. 1996) (holding that the plain language of § 687(5) and the public policy behind the Franchise Sales Act prohibit the use of equitable defenses to escape liability under the Act).
Section 691 of the Franchise Sales Act provides that a person may not file suit under the Act if he received a written offer "at a time when he owned the franchise, to refund the consideration paid together with interest at six percent per year from the date of payment, less the amount of income earned by the franchisee from the franchise [. . .]" N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law, § 691 (2007). Under this section, had Plaintiff Maler received such an offer prior to the settlement and release, he would be barred from bringing suit under the Act.