stating that a similar claim under New York law is a fraud claim
[…] Id. at § 680. Given the Franchise Sales Act's remedial goals, courts have held that its anti-fraud provisions should be interpreted liberally. See A.J. Temple Marble Tile, Inc. v. Union Carbide Marble Care, Inc., 162 Misc.2d 941, 941-42 (Sup.Ct. N.Y. County 1994), affirmed 625 N.Y.S.2d 904 (App.Div. 1995), leave to appeal granted, 628 N.Y.S.2d 478 (App.Div. 1995), affirmed as modified, 87 N.Y.2d 574 (1996).
a. Timeliness
Section 691(4) of the Franchise Sales Act provides that "[a]n action shall not be maintained to enforce a liability created under this section unless brought before the expiration of three years after the act or transaction constituting the violation." The violations at issue here, discussed infra, include violations of the Franchise Sales Act's registration provisions, § 683 of the Act, and the fraud provisions in § 687 of the Act.