stating that a similar claim under New York law is a fraud claim
[…] Id. at § 198(1-a).
Id. at § 198(3).
Finally, "the New York Labor Law reflects `a strong legislative policy aimed at redressing the power imbalance between employer and employee.'" Id. at 317, quoting Saunders v. Big Bros., Inc., 454 N.Y.S.2d 787, 787 (N.Y. Civ. Ct. 1982). See also P L Group, Inc. v. Garfinkel, 541 N.Y.S.2d 535, 537 (2d Dep't 1989) ("Labor Law §§ 197 and 198 reflect a strong legislative policy aimed at protecting an employee's right to wages earned."). Implying a right of action under Article VI is therefore consistent with the policies underlying the Labor Law.
Section 190 of the Labor Law defines an "employer" as "any person, corporation or association employing any individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business, or service." The Chung court describes the Appellate Division's decision in Wong v.