stating that a similar claim under New York law is a fraud claim
[…] f. Peter Glazman's Individual Liability
Peter Glazman's individual liability under the Franchise Sales Act will be discussed fully infra, together with a discussion of his liability under the New York Labor Law.
3. New York Labor Law Claims
Plaintiffs additionally state claims for unpaid promised wages and unlawful deductions from wages in violation of Article 6 of the New York Labor Law, N.Y. Lab. Law (§§ 193 and 198) (2007).
Sections 193 and 198 of the New York Labor Law expressly apply to employers and employees. Section 193 states in relevant part:
No employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee, except deductions which [. . .] are expressly authorized in writing by the employee and are for the benefit of the employee; provided that such authorization is kept on file on the employer's premises.
N.Y. Lab. Law § 193(1) (2007). Section 198 provides for the award of ordinary costs and attorneys' fees when an employer prevails on a wage claim brought under Article 6 of the Labor Law.