663 M.D. 2020
[…] Citing article I, section 11 of the Pennsylvania Constitution and 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310, the note to Rule 2102 explains that the only exception to sovereign immunity is where there is a cause of action against the Commonwealth generally and an express right of action against the Commonwealth generally has been authorized by statute. Furthermore, Section 8521(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8521(a), states that, except as otherwise provided, "no provision of [Title 42] shall constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity." Section 8522(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(b), establishes the circumstances for which sovereign immunity is waived by a Commonwealth party, which is defined in Section 8501 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8501, as "[a] Commonwealth agency and any employee thereof, but only with respect to an act within the scope of his office or employment." Sovereign immunity does not bar, however, a declaratory judgment action or injunction that seeks to prohibit state parties from acting. Finn v. Rendell, 990 A.2d 100, 105 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010).