No. 467 M.D. 2019
[…] Id. ; Sanders , 223 A.3d at 739. "A mandatory duty is ‘one which a public officer is required to perform upon a given state of facts and in a prescribed manner in obedience to the mandate of legal authority.’ " Sanders , 223 A.3d at 739 (quoting Filippi v. Kwitowski , 880 A.2d 711, 713 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005) ). Mandamus is an extraordinary remedy and may not be used to establish legal rights. Tindell , 87 A.3d at 1034.
With this standard in mind, we turn to the statute at the heart of this matter. Section 6140(a)(1) of the Prisons and Parole Code provides:
The victim of the offense for which an inmate is sentenced shall be notified by the district attorney immediately following sentencing, in cases where the defendant has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment, that the victim or family member shall have the opportunity to present a statement for the parole report to be considered at the parole hearing or to testify to the parole board expressing his opinion concerning the release of the inmate.
61 Pa.C.S. § 6140(a)(1) (emphasis added). Here, Savage alleges in her Petition that she is the victim of the PFA violation, the offense for which Husband was recommitted as a convicted parole violator, not the underlying offenses for which he is eligible for parole. This is an important distinction, as the intent of this section was clearly to allow the victim of the particular offense for which the inmate was sentenced to have an opportunity to provide input to the Board concerning the inmate's release prior to the Board making a determination on the inmate's parole.
The documentation attached to the Petition likewise does not support Savage's position that she was a victim of the offense for which Husband is eligible for parole. Exhibit E to the Petition states that Husband's parole hearing before the Board concerned convictions from 1993 and 1994. Pet. Ex. E. The Petition fails to mention these convictions, much less aver that Savage was a victim of these particular crimes.