No. 16 WAP 2021
[…] This, however, would be ‘impossible of execution’ because a sentencing court cannot know, at the time of sentencing, the number of years the defendant will continue to live." We also rejected the argument that a minimum sentence of one day should be presumed, noting that "life sentences are reserved for the most serious crimes," and that, elsewhere in the Crimes Code, the General Assembly manifested its ability and intent explicitly to pair minimum sentences with maximum sentences of life imprisonment.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9756(b)(1) (providing that trial courts "shall impose a minimum sentence of confinement which shall not exceed one-half of the maximum sentence imposed").
Hudson , 204 A.3d at 397.
Id. (citing 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1(a)(1), which provides for a sentence of "35 years to life").