No. 16 WAP 2021
[…] Brief for Appellants at 15 ("By virtue of the Board's enforcement of § 6137(a)(1), Appellants are denied a meaningful opportunity for release from prison. Appellants claim that this denial violates the cruel punishments clause at Article I, § 13 of the Pennsylvania Constitution for individuals, like Appellants, who did not take a life or intend to take a life."); id. at 34 (arguing that, if Subsection 6137(a) is found to be unconstitutional, "the statutory provision requiring that an incarcerated person not be considered for parole until their minimum sentence is served, 61 Pa.C.S. § 6137(a)(3), would also have to be nullified in relation to everyone serving life sentences because of an identical constitutional analysis").
42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1)(i) (providing that the Commonwealth Court does not have original jurisdiction over "actions or proceedings in the nature of applications for a writ of habeas corpus or post-conviction relief not ancillary to proceedings within the appellate jurisdiction of the court").
This state of affairs could perhaps fairly be called a loophole. But it is the natural consequence of the unambiguous statutory scheme that the General Assembly chose to enact.