No. 16 WAP 2021
[…] Id . at 38, ¶ 141 (citing Commonwealth v. Edmunds , 526 Pa. 374, 586 A.2d 887 (1991) ).
The facts specific to each of the four underlying convictions for second degree murder are irrelevant to our analysis and we omit these details. The Commonwealth Court opinion, authored by then-President Judge and now-Justice Brobson, cogently sets forth the facts and rehabilitative efforts of the respective appellants.
The Board, represented by the Attorney General, filed preliminary objections, which included a "lack of jurisdiction / improper venue." While 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1) authorizes suits "[a]gainst the Commonwealth government," the Board pointed to the statutory exception for "actions or proceedings in the nature of applications for a writ of habeas corpus or post-conviction relief not ancillary to proceedings within the appellate jurisdiction of the court." 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1)(i). According to the Board, the claims raised fit within this statutory exception. Preliminary Objections, 8/7/2020, at unnumbered ¶ 11.