No. 16 WAP 2021
[…] Thus, a defendant convicted of second-degree murder is destined to serve life without parole. But the "without parole" part comes not from the sentencing statute or the defendant's judgment of sentence, but from the Parole Code .
61 Pa.C.S. § 6137(a)(1) (providing that the Board "may release on parole any offender to whom the power to parole is granted to the board by this chapter, except an offender condemned to death or serving life imprisonment").
61 Pa.C.S. § 6137(a)(3) ("The power to parole granted under this section to the [B]oard may not be exercised in the [B]oard's discretion at any time before, but only after, the expiration of the minimum term of imprisonment fixed by the court in its sentence or by the Board of Pardons in a sentence which has been reduced by commutation.").
Hudson v. Pa.