No. 16 WAP 2021
[…] As an interpretive matter, the Majority's conclusion that Appellants are serving sentences of life without parole is groundless. Indeed, the Majority itself admits that it is imposing today's holding "regardless of the statutory language contained within the underlying crime or other sentencing statutes." This is a startling admission indeed, and not one that we encounter often in a judicial opinion.
Compare Majority Opinion at 194 (stating that "parole ineligibility [is] a part of the sentence itself" for second-degree murder convictions), with 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(b) (stating that "a person who has been convicted of murder of the second degree ... shall be sentenced to a term of life imprisonment," with no mention at all of parole eligibility or ineligibility).