No. 16 WAP 2021
[…] As a result, the legislative intent to forever bar parole eligibility for all individuals convicted of second-degree murder is best described as part of the judgment of sentence. That explains, of course, why so many litigants seek relief via the PCRA when a new Eighth Amendment case is decided: the claim is that their sentence is now (based on the change in law) illegal. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542 ("This subchapter provides for an action by which persons convicted of crimes they did not commit and persons serving illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief.").
The Dissent claims that we hold that "provisions of the Parole Code that govern the powers of the Parole Board are somehow ‘best described as part of the judgement of sentence.’ " Dissenting Op. at 202 (Wecht, J.).