No. 16 WAP 2021
[…] As discussed later in full detail, the primary distinction is that Hudson's request for relief required only a determination of whether his sentence included an implied minimum of one day, whereas Appellants here seek a determination that their sentence is illegal. The former type of claim need not be brought under the PCRA whereas the latter must due to the fact each appellant's sentence became final long ago.
As this is a matter of statutory interpretation, we return to the text. Section 761(a)(1)(i) states that the Commonwealth Court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over claims that constitute "actions or proceedings in the nature of applications for a writ of habeas corpus or post-conviction relief not ancillary to proceedings within the appellate jurisdiction of the court." 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1)(i). The language "in the nature of" signals that a court is not cabined by the most generic categorization of the requested relief. Doing so would risk contradicting legislative intent, as creative plaintiffs can mask the nature of a claim through artful pleading.