No. 17 WAP 2018
[…] Appellant concludes from this that the General Assembly intended that life sentences for second-degree murder carry the possibility of parole after some portion of the sentence has been served.
Appellant forwards a similar comparison-based argument with regard to life sentences imposed for first-degree murder. However, the statutory life-sentence language for first-degree murder is substantively identical to that for second-degree murder.
Separately, Appellant maintains that Article I, Section 14 of the Pennsylvania Constitution mandates that all life sentences are maximum, not minimum, ones. That provision states in full:
All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses or for offenses for which the maximum sentence is life imprisonment or unless no condition or combination of conditions other than imprisonment will reasonably assure the safety of any person and the community when the proof is evident or presumption great; and the privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall not be suspended, unless when in case of rebellion or invasion