No. 17 WAP 2018
[…] " 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(2) (emphasis added). Another example lies in the sentencing provision for arson resulting in death, which is a form of second-degree murder. The General Assembly prescribed the punishment for second-degree murder predicated upon arson as "life imprisonment without right to parole. " 18 Pa.C.S. § 3301(b)(1) (emphasis added). As arson already is a predicate crime for second-degree murder, see 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(d) (defining "perpetration of a felony" as including "robbery, rape, or deviate sexual intercourse by force or threat of force, arson, burglary or kidnapping"), and as all other predicates are subject only to "life imprisonment," it is at least reasonable to infer that the General Assembly intended to differentiate between the predicate crimes for second-degree murder. See Commonwealth v.