Young v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole
[…] In Pittman v. PBPP , 639 Pa. 40, 159 A.3d 466 (2017), this Court recognized that "the Board has the broadest of discretion over many decisions regarding parolees." Id. at 52, 159 A.3d at 474.

See, e.g. , 61 Pa.C.S. § 5902(e.1)(1)(iii) (stating that, with respect to an employee of a state correctional institution, the chief administrator may "revoke the ability of the employee ... to carry or store a firearm and ammunition"); id. § 6113(a)(2) ("[N]o person shall be paroled or discharged from parole or have his parole revoked, except by a majority of the entire membership of the board."); id. § 6122(b)(2) ("Any person who violates any of the provisions of this section ... [s]hall forfeit that person's office or employment, as the case may be."); id. § 6143(c) ("If the United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement is unable to or does not deport the inmate, the inmate shall be returned to the custody of the department and the board shall rescind the inmate's parole.").

I acknowledge the scale of the Board's weighty responsibilities. On the other hand, as recently related in Pittman , the Board must also recognize that the dispensation of individualized justice, at a minimum, requires compliance with basic due process norms.