stating that the court "will not countenance" the Appellants’ "thinly veiled attempt to forum shop through pleading"
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 7, 78.)
The Petition indicates that Marie Scott's conviction occurred prior to 1974, when felony murder was classified as first degree murder in Pennsylvania. (Petition at 3 n.1 and 9 n.3.)
As a result of their convictions, each Petitioner is serving a mandatory LWOP sentence, or, as Petitioners at times put it, "a mandatory death-by-incarceration sentence." (Id. ¶ 18.) In support of their characterization of their sentences, Petitioners point to Section 1102(b) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. § 1102(b), which provides that "a person who has been convicted of murder of the second degree ... shall be sentenced to a term of life imprisonment," and Section 6137(a)(1) of the Parole Code, 61 Pa. C.S. § 6137(a)(1), which provides that "[t]he [B]oard may ... release on parole any inmate to whom the power to parole is granted to the [B]oard by this chapter, except an inmate condemned to death or serving life imprisonment."