stating that the court "will not countenance" the Appellants’ "thinly veiled attempt to forum shop through pleading"
[…] C.S.] § 761 and Pa[.] R.A.P. 1502." Hill , slip op. at 1 n.1. The issue of jurisdiction was not raised or otherwise discussed in the opinion.
Further, even if we were to accept Petitioners’ characterization of their claim as one challenging only Section 6137(a)(1) of the Parole Code as divorced from Section 1102(b) of the Crimes Code and their "life" sentences, their success on that claim would not result in the ultimate relief they seek: parole eligibility. This is because, while Section 6137(a)(1) prohibits parole eligibility for inmates "serving life imprisonment," Section 6137(a)(3) of the Parole Code further prohibits parole consideration for inmates who have not served their minimum sentences as set by the sentencing court. See 61 Pa. C.S. § 6137(a)(3) ("The power to parole granted under this section to the [B]oard may not be exercised in the [B]oard's discretion at any time before, but only after, the expiration of the minimum term of imprisonment fixed by the court in its sentence or by the Board of Pardons in a sentence which has been reduced by commutation."). Moreover, this Court has observed that a sentence of life imprisonment imposed under Section 1102(b) of the Crimes Code is a mandatory minimum sentence. See Castle v. Pa.