stating that the court "will not countenance" the Appellants’ "thinly veiled attempt to forum shop through pleading"
[…] The Board submits that Petitioners are challenging the legality of their sentences and, thus, Petitioners’ claims are cognizable under the Post Conviction Relief Act (PCRA), 42 Pa. C.S. §§ 9541 -46. The Board further argues that, to the extent that Petitioners purport to limit their challenge to Section 6137(a) of the Parole Code and their ineligibility for parole, Section 6137(a) makes clear that eligibility for parole is itself a function or element of a criminal sentence, as it is determined by the court at the time of sentencing. See 61 Pa. C.S. § 6137(a)(3) ("The power to parole granted under this section to the [B]oard may not be exercised in the [B]oard's discretion at any time before, but only after, the expiration of the minimum term of imprisonment fixed by the court in its sentence or by the Board of Pardons in a sentence which has been reduced by commutation.").
The Board further asserts that Section 1102 of the Crimes Code and Section 6137 of the Parole Code are inextricably intertwined, rendering Petitioners’ sentences mandatory LWOP sentences.