Conrad v. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Claimant contends that Act 111 is a special law regulating labor because it treats injured claimants who have been entitled to total disability benefits for more than two years differently than those who have been eligible for total disability benefits for a lesser period of time. (Claimant’s Br. at 16.) Claimant asserts that Act 111 created a systemic approach to changing claimants’ disability benefits by focusing on impairment rather than disability.

Article III, section 32 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: "The General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law and specifically the General Assembly shall not pass any local or special law: … 7. Regulating labor, trade, mining or manufacturing[.] Pa. Const. art. III, § 32.

Employer responds that this Court has rejected Act 111 constitutionality challenges in Pennsylvania AFL-CIO v. Commonwealth, 219 A.3d 306 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2019), Pierson v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Consol Pennsylvania Coal Company LLC), 252 A.3d 1169 (Pa.