Dusterhoft v. OneTouchPoint Corp.
[…] (ECF No. 15 ¶434.) The ACFA “broadly prohibits fraudulent, deceptive or misleading conduct in connection with the sale or advertisement of consumer goods and services.” Cheatham v. ADT Corp., 161 F.Supp.3d 815, 825 (D. Ariz. 2016) (citing Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 44-1522(A)). More specifically, the ACFA forbids the “act, use or employment by any person of any deception, deceptive or unfair act or practice, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or concealment, suppression or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely on such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 44-1522(A). It defines “merchandise” as “any objects, wares, goods, commodities, intangibles, real estate or services.” § 44-1521(5). Arizona courts construe the ACFA to provide a cause of action to any person damaged by a violation of the Act.