Dusterhoft v. OneTouchPoint Corp.
[…] (ECF No. 59 at 46-47.) The Court will follow Equifax, not Target. The former case is from a federal court sitting in Georgia that is therefore more familiar with Georgia law. The latter case, in addition to being from a court with limited experience in Georgia law, largely turned on the parties' failure to provide evidence of how a court should interpret statutory silence as to enforcement under Georgia law. See In re Target, 66 F.Supp.3d at 1170. The Court concludes there is no private right of action under the GSBNA.

Plaintiffs also argue that Ga. Code Ann. § 51-1-6, which states that “[w]hen the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby,” expressly authorizes recovery under the GSBNA. (ECF No. 59 at 47.) But Section 51-1-6 is Georgia's codification of negligence per se. See Pulte Home v. Simerly, 746 S.E.2d 173, 179 (Ga.Ct.App. 2013).