No. CV-20-01282-PHX-MTL
[…] (Doc. 34 at 16.)
Magellan also argues that Williams’ health care services were merely incidental to the work she did for Magellan. (Doc. 35 at 10.) Magellan claims that Williams’ services were not provided "in the connection with the sale ... of any merchandise." (Id. ) As a result, it believes the AzCFA does not apply to her claims. (Id. ) Williams argues this distinction is immaterial; she was "a member of a health care plan serviced by Magellan" and the AzCFA applies.
Arizona and Missouri require a consumer-merchant relationship to apply the AzCFA or the MoMPA. See A.R.S. § 44-1522 (AzCFA applies when acts are taken "in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise."); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 407.020 (MoMPA applies when acts are taken "in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise in trade or commerce."); Powers v. Guar. RV, Inc. , 229 Ariz. 555, 561, 278 P.3d 333 (Ct. App. 2012) ("The [A]CFA is designed to root out and eliminate unlawful practices in merchant-consumer transactions." (alterations omitted)); Berry v.