Dugan v. Berini
[…] If section 76-a is inapplicable, there would be no stay, and plaintiff would not be barred from making the cross motion to amend the complaint. Indeed, in the absence of the stay, the plaintiff would be entitled to amend the complaint as of right (see Roam Capital, Inc. v Asia Alternative Mgt. LLC, 194 A.D.3d 585, 585-586 [1st Dept 2021]) and the court would simply deem the motion to dismiss as addressed to the amended complaint (see Rodriguez v Dickard Widder Indus., 150 A.D.3d 1169, 1170 [2d Dept 2017]).

Under Civil Rights Law § 76-a, "damages may only be recovered if the plaintiff, in addition to all other necessary elements, shall have established by clear and convincing evidence that any communication which gives rise to the action was made with knowledge of its falsity or with reckless disregard of whether it was false, where the truth or falsity of such communication is material to the cause of action at issue" (Civil Rights Law § 76-a [2]).