Index No. 158329/2022
[…] CPLR 306-b. Within 20 days of herein Order, Haart shall either (i) file proof of service on the remaining defendants, (ii) seek permission to extend the time for service upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, or (iii) show cause why the action should not be dismissed against the remaining defendants. Id.; see also Leader v. Maroney, Ponzini & Spencer, 97 N.Y.2d 95, 101 [2001].
Pursuant to Civil Rights Law § 70-a (1) (a), defendant may recover its damages, including costs and attorney's fees, from the plaintiff if it is shown the action "was commenced or continued without a substantial basis in fact and law and could not be supported by a substantial argument for the extension, modification or reversal of existing law."
Defendants have demonstrated their entitlement to their attorneys' fees under Civil Rights Law § 70-a (1) (a) (see Golan v Daily News, L.P., 214 A.D.3d 558, 559 [1st Dept 2023]).