Index No. 158329/2022
[…] Corp.v Von Gutfeld, 80 N.Y.2d 130, 137 n 1 [1992], rearg denied 81 N.Y.2d 759 [1992], cert denied 508 U.S. 910 [1993]). Civil Rights Law § 76-a, the State's anti-SLAPP statute, is meant to "broaden[ ] the protection of citizens facing litigation arising from their public petition and participation" (Mable Assets, LLC v Rachmanov, 192 A.D.3d 998, 1000 [2d Dept 2021]). Civil Rights Law § 76-a (1) (a) reads:
"An 'action involving public petition and participation' is a claim based upon:
(1) any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest; or
(2) any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest, or in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of petition."
The term "'[p]ublic interest' shall be construed broadly, and shall mean any subject other than a purely private matter" (Civil Rights Law § 76-a [1] [d]). Damages are recoverable only "if the plaintiff, in addition to all other necessary elements, shall have established by clear and convincing evidence that any communication which gives rise to the action was made with knowledge of its falsity or with reckless disregard of whether it was false, where the truth or falsity of such communication is material to the cause of action at issue" (Civil Rights Law § 76-a [2]). Stated another way, a SLAPP suit plaintiff must establish that the communication was made with actual malice (Guerrero v Carva, 10 A.D.3d 105, 116 [1st Dept 2004]).