Zeitlin v. Cohan
[…] (Duane Reade, Inc. v Clark, 2 Misc.3d 1007(A), at *4, 2004 WL 690191 [Sup Ct, NY County 2004].) "In order to avoid dismissal of its SLAPP suit complaint, plaintiff must establish by clear and convincing evidence a 'substantial basis' in fact and law for its claim. The Legislature viewed 'substantial' as a more stringent standard than the 'reasonable' standard that would otherwise apply." (Id., quoting Siegel, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C3211:73.)

Anti-SLAPP

The anti-SLAPP law, as amended on November 10, 2020 and codified at Civil Rights Law § 76-a[1] ["Actions involving public petition and participation; when actual malice to be proven"], provides, in pertinent part, that: