Zeitlin v. Cohan
[…] (d) "Public interest" shall be construed broadly, and shall mean any subject other than a purely private matter.
2. In an action involving public petition and participation, damages may only be recovered if the plaintiff, in addition to all other necessary elements, shall have established by clear and convincing evidence that any communication which gives rise to the action was made with knowledge of its falsity or with reckless disregard of whether it was false, where the truth or falsity of such communication is material to the cause of action at issue.

Civil Rights Law § 70-a[1][a] ["Actions involving public petition and participation; recovery of damages"] provides that a defendant "shall" recover costs and attorney's fees upon a demonstration "that the action involving public petition and participation was commenced or continued without a substantial basis in fact and law and could not be supported by a substantial argument for the extension, modification or reversal of existing law[.]"

The court finds that Plaintiff's claims are subject to the anti-SLAPP law, as they are "communication[s] in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest[.]" (Civil Rights Law § 76-a[1][a][1].)