No. 52 12 74
[…] Here, the defendant moves to bring in Fahey on the basis that Fahey is or may be liable to the plaintiff, not to the defendant. The impleader statute is, therefore, not applicable.
Howard v. Capellan, supra, 69. See also Knapik v. Hanson, 6 CTLR 392 (May 20, 1992, Cofield, J.); Blanchett v. Pennington, 6 CTLR 358 (April 15, 1992, Austin, J.); Snipes v. Fisher, 4 CTLR 416 (July 31, 1991, Wagner, J.); Deveau v. Buccheri, 4 CTLR 355 (July 3, 1991, Hennessey, J.); Young v. Vanconant, 4 CSCR 314 (March 3, 1989, Kulawiz, J.).
Section 52-102 states that "upon motion made by any party . . . the person named in the party's motion . . . (2) shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question therein. . . ." (Emphasis added.)
In Tedesco v. Whittelaw, 9 Conn. L. Rptr. 149 (May 26, 1993, Lager, J.), the court granted the defendant's motion to cite in a potentially liable person as a defendant for apportionment purposes.