No. 52 12 74
[…] Conn. Law Journal, vol. 62, No. 5, 257, 265-66 (Oct. 1988). In the instant case, the fact that Fahey [the non-defendant] is named in the complaint as the person operating the other vehicle in the collision is sufficient basis for defendant Cappellan to raise the issue for Fahey's possible liability. Furthermore, Fahey could not realistically bring an action against plaintiff Howard for vexatious suit inasmuch as Fahey will be a defendant only at the instigation of defendant Capellan and over the objection of Howard. Finally, the impleader statute, C.G.S. 52-102a, is not appropriate in this context. That statute allows a defendant to implead a third person "who is or may be liable to (the defendant) for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against the defendant." Here, the defendant moves to bring in Fahey on the basis that Fahey is or may be liable to the plaintiff, not to the defendant. The impleader statute is, therefore, not applicable.
Howard v. Capellan, supra, 69. See also Knapik v.