No. CV90-0386224
[…] The complaint dated October 18, 1990, contains a second count against Terrence Jordan, the operator of the first car, but he was not served. On February 10, 1991, defendants moved to cite in Terrence Jordan as a party defendant. On February 21, 1991, plaintiff moved to amend her complaint to drop the second count, and on February 26, 1991, defendants filed an objection to this proposed amendment.
Conn. Gen. Stats. 52-102 provides, in pertinent part, that "upon motion made by any party . . . to a civil action, the person named in the parties motion . . . shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein. . . ." Conn. Gen. Stats. 52-572h(c) states: