OGDEN v. TLI, INCORPORATED
[…] Harlow, Adams Friedman, 8 CSCR 534, 535 (April 22, 1993, Aurigemma, J.). This is so because "the rules of practice are designed to facilitate business and advance justice and are to be interpreted liberally . . . ." Id., citing Practice Book § 6. Therefore, Starfleet's argument to strike count three of the third-party complaint on this ground fails.

V

Starfleet finally argues that count three of the third-party complaint is legally insufficient to state a claim for apportionment because the defendants have failed to allege acts of negligence on its part.

Under General Statutes § 52-572h(c), apportionment of liability is available "if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for his proportionate share of the recoverable . . . damages . . . ."

The third count of the third-party complaint is entitled "THIRD COUNT (Tort II Apportionment)."