2:22-cv-12039
[…] It is not limited to intrastate communications. Therefore, this claim can proceed, but only as to calls 3 and 13, as discussed above. Those calls, implicating Grant, Perez, and Family First, allegedly began with a recorded message for the purpose of commercial advertising. Count XII should not be dismissed as to causes of action under § 484.125(2)(a) for calls 3 and 13, but should otherwise be dismissed.
9. Count XIII - Violation of the MHSSA
Dobronski's final stated causes of action arise under M.C.L. § 445.111a(5) and § 445.111b(1). § 445.111a(5) states: “A telephone solicitor shall not make a telephone solicitation to a residential telephone subscriber whose name and residential telephone number is on the then-current version of the federal list.” § 445.111b(1) requires a person making a telephone solicitation to state his or her name and the full name of the organization or other person on whose behalf the call was initiated at the beginning of the call.