2:22-cv-12039
[…] The undersigned agrees with the reasoning of Dobronski v. Transamerica Life Ins. Co. and Dobronski v. Tobias & Assocs.. Given the recent signs of life for a private action under this regulation in LifeStation, it is understandable that Dobronski has attempted to plead a § 64.1601(e)(1) claim. However, the overwhelming authority has found, for good reason, that no such cause of action exists. Therefore, the undersigned recommends dismissal of Count XI.
8. Count XII - Violation of the MTCCCA
Dobronski's remaining two claims arise under Michigan statutes. The first arises under M.C.L. § 484.125(2)(a) of the MTCCCA, which prohibits callers from contacting a [telephone] subscriber to deliver “a recorded message for the purpose of presenting commercial advertising to the subscriber[.]” He also alleges violation of § 484.125(2)(b), which prohibits callers from delivering “intrastate commercial advertising if the caller activates a feature to block the display of caller identification information that would otherwise be available to the subscriber.”
Dobronski's claim under § 484.125(2)(b) should be dismissed. That section governs only intrastate advertising. Though Dobronski has alleged the use of false caller ID numbers originating in Michigan, he has pled that every initial call he received originated from overseas.