21-10035
[…] Thus, this claim will not be addressed here.
“The TCPA and the MHSSA share a common element: making a telephone call.” Visser, 2020 WL 415847, at *8. The TCPA prohibits a person from making a telephone call to a cellular telephone number using an “automatic telephone dialing system or an artificial or prerecorded voice.” 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(A)(iii). Section 227(c) of the TCPA provides, “[n]o person or entity shall initiate any telephone solicitation to . . . [a] residential telephone subscriber who has registered his or her telephone number on the national do-not-call registry. . . .” Section 445.111a(5) of the MHSSA provides, “[a] telephone solicitor shall not make a telephone solicitation to a residential telephone subscriber whose name and residential telephone number is on the then-current version of the federal [do-not-call] list.” M.C.L. § 445.111a(5).