21-10035
[…] (Id. at PageID.17, at ¶¶ 35-36).
Plaintiff brought 4 claims - Violation of the TCPA - Robocall; Violation of the TCPA - Bad Caller ID; Violation of the TCPA - Do Not Call; and Violation of the MHSSA. (Id. at PageID.20-22). For each TCPA claim, Plaintiff maintains the violations were “wilful [sic] and/or knowing.”
In the proposed amended complaint, in addition to the allegations described above, Plaintiff alleges this Court has jurisdiction over Southwell pursuant to M.C.L. § 600.705(2) as a result of his “doing or causing any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort.” (ECF No. 11, PageID.146, at ¶ 7).