21-10035
[…] Section 227(c) of the TCPA provides, “[n]o person or entity shall initiate any telephone solicitation to . . . [a] residential telephone subscriber who has registered his or her telephone number on the national do-not-call registry. . . .” Section 445.111a(5) of the MHSSA provides, “[a] telephone solicitor shall not make a telephone solicitation to a residential telephone subscriber whose name and residential telephone number is on the then-current version of the federal [do-not-call] list.” M.C.L. § 445.111a(5). Section 445.111b(1) provides, “[a]t the beginning of a telephone solicitation, a person making a telephone solicitation to a residential telephone subscriber shall state his or her name and the full name of the organization or other person on whose behalf the call was initiated and provide a telephone number of the organization or other person on request.” M.C.L. § 445.111b(1).
As stated above, a plausible claim need not contain “detailed factual allegations, ” but it must contain more than “labels and conclusions” or “a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action.”