Case No. 02-80756.
[…] The Government contends that he falsely certified and submitted disability certification forms (i.e., N-648 forms) to the INS for the purpose of having his patients exempted from a mandatory testing requirement for naturalization; namely, an English-language proficiency exam.
8 U.S.C. § 1423(a) requires that an applicant for naturalization successfully demonstrate (1) an understanding of the English language and (2) a knowledge and understanding of the fundamentals of United States history.
8 U.S.C. § 1423(b)(1) exempts from these tests "any person who is unable because of physical or developmental disability or mental impairment to comply."