Case No. 3:11cv00102
[…] Plaintiff, however, has not met his burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that Ms. Bagley's three subsequent calls were also made in violation of the TCPA, or any of the TCPA Regulations. Having only established one violation of the TCPA Regulations, Plaintiff cannot prevail on claims raised under the Act.
B. The Ohio Consumer Sales Practices Act
The Ohio Consumer Sales Practices Act ("OCSPA") provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction." Ohio Rev. Code § 1345.02(A). Likewise, Ohio Revised Code § 1345.03(A) provides "[n]o supplier shall commit an unconscionable act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction."
A "supplier" is defined as "a seller, lessor, assignor, franchisor, or other person engaged in the business of effecting or soliciting consumer transactions." Ohio Rev. Code § 1345.01(C).