6:21-CV-03022
[…] The arbitration clause applies to “[a]ll matters in dispute,” a broad term which the Fifth Circuit has interpreted to constitute a delegation provision mandating that the issue of arbitrability be deferred to the arbitrator. Halliburton Energy Servs., Inc. v. Ironshore Specialty Ins. Co., 921 F.3d 522, 538 (5th Cir. 2019); Richland Equip. Co., Inc. v. Deere & Co., 745 Fed.Appx. 521, 525 (5th Cir. 2018).
Dixie Motels contends that Louisiana Revised Statute 22:868 forecloses arbitration. La. R.S. 22:868(A)(2) states: “No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state regardless of where made or delivered, shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement ... [d]epriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer.” The statute was amended, effective August 1, 2020, to include “venue,” as emphasized. The 2020 amended legislation also added a new provision, La.