Bourgeois v. Indep. Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] ISIC has moved to compel arbitration of this matter based on the foregoing clause, arguing that the parties agreed to arbitrate, and because it is a surplus lines insurer, the Louisiana statute prohibiting mandatory arbitration for property insurance claims is inapplicable. Plaintiffs oppose, contending that the statutory provision ISIC relies on applies to forum selection and choice of venue clauses, but not to arbitration clauses.

APPLICABLE LAW

Under Louisiana law, arbitration agreements in insurance policies covering property within the state are prohibited. LA. R.S. § 22:868(A)(2).

Louisiana Revised Statute 22:868 provides in part:

A. No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state, or any group health and accident policy insuring a resident of this state regardless of where made or delivered, shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement either:

(1) Requiring it to be construed according to the laws of any other state or country except as necessary to meet the requirements of the motor vehicle financial responsibility laws of such other state or country.

(2) Depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer.

. . . .

D. The provisions of Subsection A of this Section shall not prohibit a forum or venue selection clause in a policy form that is not subject to approval by the Department of Insurance.