Bourgeois v. Indep. Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] Donelon, 340 So.3d at 790 n. 6 (quoting Hodges, 103 So. 3d at 1076).

Finally, the court notes that the legislative history of La. R.S. § 22:868 reflects an intent to preserve flexibility for surplus lines insurers. The 2020 amendments originated with a bill by Senator Luneau to amend 22:868 to change the title as follows: "§ 868. Limiting actions; jurisdiction ; venue " and paragraph A(2) to provide: "Depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer." (Underscore and boldface represent proposed additions.) At the committee hearing on the bill, senators questioned Senator Luneau on whether the proposed amendment would undermine the holding in Creekstone Juban recognizing the validity of forum selection clauses in insurance contracts.