15 U.S.C. § 1011
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 1011 - Declaration of policy
Congress hereby declares that the continued regulation and taxation by the several States of the business of insurance is in the public interest, and that silence on the part of the Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to the regulation or taxation of such business by the several States.
15 U.S.C. § 1011
Mar. 9, 1945, ch. 20, §1, 59 Stat. 33.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
SHORT TITLE OF 2021 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 116-327, §1, Jan. 13, 2021, 134 Stat. 5097, provided that: "This Act [amending section 1013 of this title and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 1013 of this title] may be cited as the 'Competitive Health Insurance Reform Act of 2020'."
SHORT TITLEAct Mar. 9, 1945, ch. 20, 59 Stat. 33, which is classified to this chapter, is popularly known as the "McCarran-Ferguson Act".
SEPARABILITYAct Mar. 9, 1945, ch. 20, §6, 59 Stat. 34, provided: "If any provision of this Act [this chapter], or the application of such provision to any person or circumstances, shall be held invalid, the remainder of the Act, and the application of such provision to persons or circumstances other than those as to which it is held invalid, shall not be affected."