2:21-CV-04017
[…] Thus, to read arbitration clauses into the text of Subsection D would be to confer a different meaning than intended by the legislators.
4. The Policy was delivered in Louisiana
Defendants claims that the Policy was not delivered or issued for delivery in Louisiana because it was printed in Houston and then delivered to Bufkin's surplus lines broker in Florida. Doc. 7-1, p. 25. Bufkin responds that the Policy was delivered to the insured in Louisiana and that Defendants fail to mention receipt by the Bufkin or its agent. Doc. 13, p. 19. Louisiana Revised Statutes section 22:868 applies to only “insurance contract[s] delivered or issued for delivery in [Louisiana] and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in [Louisiana]. “Delivery” is defined as
[s]ubject to the insurer's requirements as to payment of premium, every policy shall be delivered to the insured or to the person entitled thereto within a reasonable period of time after its issuance.