concluding the § 8's "payments due the employee" does not include payment of bills to medical providers
[…] The parties stipulated that the medical bills had not been paid within ninety days of their receipt by the insurer. (March 30, 1994 Decision [Dec. II] at 1) The judge denied the claim at conference, and it went to hearing on April 29, 1993. The judge found that the insurer had, in fact, violated § 8(1) by failing to pay the medical bills in a timely fashion, and ordered payment of $10,000.00 to the employee. (Dec. II, 4)
G.L.c. 152, § 8(1) provides, in pertinent part:
Any failure of an insurer to make all payments due an employee under the terms of an order, decision, arbitrator's decision, approved lump sum or other agreement, or certified letter notifying said insurer that the employee has left work after an unsuccessful attempt to return within the time frame determined pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection (2) of this section within fourteen days of the insurer's receipt of such document, shall result in a penalty of two hundred dollars, payable to the employee to whom such payment were required to be paid by the said document; provided, however, that such penalty shall be one thousand dollars if all such payments have not been made within forty five days, two thousand five hundred dollars if not made within sixty days, and ten thousand dollars if not made within ninety days.
As to the case-in-chief, the insurer argues that the administrative judge erred as a matter of law by basing his finding of causal relationship on medical testimony admitted over the objections of the insurer regarding the leading nature of employee counsel's questions. (Dec.