Cleveland v. Corporate, No
[…] (Trust Fund's Brief, 6, emphasis in original.) While the Trust Fund does correctly quote the statute later in its brief, this inaccurate announcement of the premise upon which it bases its argument on appeal only undermines the Trust Fund's posture.

There is a great deal of difference between "any amounts paid" and "payments due." Certainly "payments due" can be the same as "amounts paid," but they need not be. The Act is full of examples where they are not. See, e.g., § 8(1)("Any failure of an insurer to make all payments due an employee . . ."); § 8(2)(d)("if due, compensation shall be paid under section thirty-five . . ."); § 31 ("The total payments due under this section shall not be more than . . ."); § 50 ("Whenever payments of any kind are not made within sixty days of being claimed by an employee, dependent or other party,