Cleveland v. Corporate, No
[…] See Cosgrove v. Penacook Place, 15 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 166, 172-173 (2001) (§ 37 reimbursement available for potential liability under designated sections redeemed in § 48 agreement). Under such an interpretation of § 37, the earlier provision barring all reimbursement for any amounts paid in the first 104 weeks is inapplicable to lump sum settlements such as the present one that are paid within that time frame. See Sullivan v.Boston University, 11 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 406, 408 (1997) (similar analysis of § 13A [10] provision, "amount payable to the employee within the first month from the date of the . . . decision" as reference to benefits attributable to that time period).