BOARD No. 06168790
[…] (Dec. 32, 34; see Employee's Ex. 2 (§ 11A report wherein it is noted that further chiropractic care was denied after May 1, 1991; that itemized bills for further treatments between June 1, 1991 and July 30, 1993 were submitted for review; and that the employee was paying for the treatments out of his own pocket)).
The judge, however, did order the self-insurer to pay the employee a penalty under § 8 (5), for its failure "to make any payments required under this chapter. . . ." Under that statutory provision, when "additional compensation is later ordered, the employee shall be paid by the insurer a penalty equal to twenty percent of the additional compensation due on the date of such finding." (Dec. 34.) The employee was awarded a penalty equal to twenty percent of the total amount due to his chiropractor for the nearly five years of treatment at issue as of the filing of his decision on January 10, 1996. (Dec. 35.) And, prospectively, the self-insurer was ordered to pay for the