BOARD No. 06168790
[…] It is clear from both the plain language of this subsection and its separate historical development, that the penalties are not cumulative.
Prospective Award of Medical Benefits
The workers' compensation act provides for a prospective award of adequate, reasonable and necessary medical services. See e.g. G.L.c. 152, § 10A(2). It also requires insurers to continuously monitor the adequacy and reasonableness of ongoing health care services to insure that employees receive necessary and effective treatment. G.L.c. 152, §§ 13 and 30; 452 CMR 6.07 (Utilization Review and Quality Assessment).
Section 10A(2) provides in pertinent part: "Nothing in this section shall restrict the authority of an administrative judge to order weekly benefits or health care services for a closed period into the future or to order that such benefits or services be initiated, modified, or terminated at a particular date in the future."
Orders for future medical benefits are subject to revision as circumstances change. Increased medical care in the future is not precluded by an order limiting ongoing health care services to the current approved plan.