BOARD No. 06168790
[…] While the decision refers to a § 11A examination, since only medical bills and penalties were in dispute, § 8 (4) would have been the appropriate statutory mechanism because it operates where the dispute is solely a question of whether treatments are reasonable and necessary. See G.L.c. 152, § 8 (4). Under the circumstances, we view this error as harmless.
The judge then addressed whether the self-insurer's failure to pay the chiropractic bills — all of which were subject to the January 10, 1995 conference order — was a violation of the penalty provisions of § 8 (1). He stated:
§ 8 (1) provides for a penalty of up to $10,000 for the failure "to make all payments due an employee under the terms of an order, decision,. . . ." The Commonwealth, in failing to pay for the chiropractic treatment received by the employee between March 23, and May 1, 1991, that I ordered on January 10, 1995 (employee's exhibit 5) has ignored my express and binding order for 365 days; a time frame far in excess of the 90 days