BOARD No. 06168790
[…] (Dec. 37-38.) Both parties appeal to the reviewing board.
We address two issues raised by the employee and the § 8 (5) award. The employee argues that the order of future chiropractic treatment is erroneous. Moreover, he asserts that the denial of § 8 (1) penalty was contrary to law.
The § 8 (1) Penalty
First, we turn to the disposition of the employee's claim for a § 8 (1) penalty. G.L.c. 152, § 8 (1) provides, in pertinent part:
Any failure of an insurer to make all payments due an employee under the terms of an order . . . shall result in a penalty payable to the employee to whom such payments were required to be paid . . . of ten thousand dollars if not made within ninety days. No penalty shall be assessed a self-administered public employer . . . where delivery has been made to the employee . . . of a copy of an official request made by such employer . . . to the appropriate authority for the issuance of a check in the appropriate amount. . . .
(Emphasis supplied).
The judge noted in his analysis of the § 8 (1) penalty issue, that the employee's self-payment of his chiropractic bills might have an impact on the attachment of a penalty for the insurer's failure to timely pay. The judge posed and answered the query thus: