Case No. 20-CV-00295-GKF-JFJ
[…] Therefore, the defendants' Rule 12(b)(1) argument is rejected. As this is the only ground for dismissal raised by Cheap Sleep, its motion is denied. [Doc. 39]. For the same reason, Overstock's motion is also denied. [Doc. 35]. Further, as plaintiffs have adequately alleged that the court has subject matter jurisdiction under CAFA, the court need not consider defendants' other arguments at this time.
B. Rule 12(b)(6) Motion filed by McIllwain
McIllwain argues that the plaintiffs cannot state a claim for which relief can be granted because Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 682(B) shields him until after a judgment is rendered against Overstock, and that judgment returns unsatisfied. Section 682(b) states the following:
No suit or claim of any nature shall be brought against any officer, director or shareholder for the debt or liability of a corporation of which he or she is an officer, director or shareholder, until judgment is obtained therefor against the corporation and execution thereon returned unsatisfied. This provision includes, but is not limited to, claims based on vicarious liability and alter ego. Provided, nothing herein prohibits a suit or claim against an officer, director or shareholder for their own conduct, act or contractual obligation, not within the scope of their role as an officer, director or shareholder, arising out of or in connection with their direct involvement in the same or related transaction or occurrence.Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 682(B). Based on this language, McIllwain contends that the plaintiffs' suit is premature and must be dismissed.
Because this is a diversity case, substantive issues are controlled by state law and procedural issues are controlled by federal law. See Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938). The parties do not dispute that Oklahoma law controls.
Although § 682(B) prohibits suits based solely on a person's status as an officer, director or shareholder of a corporation, "it does not prevent a person from being sued directly for his own conduct." Phoenix Energy Mktg., Inc. v. Chase Oil Corp., No. 16-CV-0681-CVE-JFJ, 2017 WL 6397492, at *5 (N.D. Okla. Dec. 14, 2017).