Case No. 114,737
[…] Chandler (U.S.A.), Inc. v. Tyree , 2004 OK 16, ¶ 24, 87 P.3d 598.
ANALYSIS
¶ 7 The Respondent's court minute denying Petitioner's request to add additional defendants relied solely upon 12 O.S. § 682 (B). At the time of the court's ruling this subsection provided:
B. No suit or claim of any nature shall be brought against any officer, director or shareholder for the debt or liability of a corporation of which he or she is an officer, director or shareholder, until judgment is obtained therefor against the corporation and execution thereon returned unsatisfied. This provision includes, but is not limited to, claims based on vicarious liability and alter ego. Provided, nothing herein prohibits a suit or claim against an officer, director or shareholder for their own conduct, act or contractual obligation arising out of or in connection with their direct involvement in the same or related transaction or occurrence.
12 O.S. Supp. 2013, § 682 ; amended by 2013 Okla. Sess. Laws c. 265, § 1 (SB 1083) (emphasis added).
At the time the subject cause of action arose, January 2011, this statute read as follows:
Judgment may be given for or against one or more of several plaintiffs, and for or against one or more of several defendants; it may determine the ultimate rights of the parties on either side, as between themselves, and it may grant to the defendant any affirmative relief to which he may be entitled. In an action against several defendants, the court may, in its discretion, render judgment against one or more of them, leaving the action to proceed against the others whenever a several judgment may be proper. The court may also dismiss the petition with costs, in favor of one or more defendants, in case of unreasonable neglect on the part of the plaintiff to serve the summons on other defendants, or proceed in the cause against the defendant or defendants served.
12 O.S. 2011, § 682.
Subsections B–E were added in 2013, and provide the provisions relied upon by the Nursing Home and the Court.