Case No. 114,737
[…] Title 12 O.S. 2011, § 2015 (A) also provides that “leave shall be freely given when justice so requires.” Petitioner asserts the trial court acted arbitrarily in applying an incorrect standard and burden to the Motion to Amend. Although Petitioner's Motion to Amend plead allegations of direct negligence against the proposed defendants, Petitioner argues, the trial court's court minute effectively decided the merits concerning her claims against such defendants.
Title 12 O.S. 2011, § 2015 (A) provides:
A party may amend his pleading once as a matter of course at any time before a responsive pleading is served or, if the pleading is one to which no responsive pleading is permitted and the action has not been placed upon the trial calendar, he may so amend it at any time within twenty (20) days after it is served. Amendments to add omitted counterclaims or to add or drop parties may be made as a matter of course within the time specified above. Otherwise a party may amend his pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given when justice so requires. A party shall respond to an amended pleading within the time remaining for response to the original pleading or within ten (10) days after the service of the amended pleading, whichever period may be longer, unless the court otherwise orders.
--------
¶ 8 In Fanning v.