Case No. CIV-12-1289-M
[…] Khalik v. United Air Lines, 671 F.3d 1188, 1192 (10th Cir. 2012). Finally, "[a] court reviewing the sufficiency of a complaint presumes all of plaintiff's factual allegations are true and construes them in the light most favorable to the plaintiff." Hall v. Bellmon, 935 F.2d 1106, 1109 (10th Cir. 1991).
Magid asserts that, pursuant to Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 682(B) and (D) ("§ 682 (B) and (D)"), Lippard Auctioneers' claim is premature because no judgment has been obtained against ZHN. § 682(B) and (D) provides:
B. No suit or claim of any nature shall be brought against any officer, director or shareholder for the debt or liability of a corporation of which he or she is an officer, director or shareholder, until judgment is obtained therefor against the corporation and execution thereon returned unsatisfied. This provision includes, but is not limited to, claims based on vicarious liability and alter ego. Provided, nothing herein prohibits a suit or claim against an officer, director or shareholder for their own conduct, act or contractual obligation arising out of or in connection with their direct involvement in the same or related transaction or occurrence.Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 682 (B) and (D). Lippard Auctioneers contends that § 682 (B) and (D) is inapplicable in this case because § 682 (B) and (D) did not become effective until November 1, 2013, after ZHN's right of recovery arose.
* * * * *
D. Members and managers of limited liability companies shall be afforded the same substantive and procedural protection from suits and claims as the protections provided to officers, directors and shareholders of a corporation as set forth in subsections B and C of this section.
Having reviewed Lippard Auctioneers' Third Party Complaint, the Court finds that Lippard Auctioneers' alter-ego claim against Magid is premature.