CIV-21-00543-PRW
[…] Wehner. Defendants filed a Motion to Dismiss asking the Court to dismiss each of these claims. Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' claims against Mr. Wehner are barred by Title 12, § 682 of Oklahoma law. This statute precludes suit against an LLC's individual members or managers unless and until (1) judgment is obtained against the company- which in this case is WMF or Wehner Construction; and (2) execution on the judgment returns unsatisfied. There is no dispute that these statutory preconditions have not yet been met here.
Section 682(B) states that “[n]o suit or claim of any nature shall be brought against any officer, director or shareholder for the debt or liability of a corporation of which he or she is an officer, director or shareholder, until judgment is obtained therefor against the corporation and execution thereon returned unsatisfied.” The next provision of the statute specifically clarifies that “[m]embers and managers of limited liability companies shall be afforded the same substantive and procedural protection from suits and claims as the protections provided to officers, directors and shareholders of a corporation as set