Case No. CIV-14-650-C
[…] Although much of the allegedly fraudulent conduct by Fuchs and ABI occurred outside Oklahoma, applying Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(k)(2), Oklahoma has personal jurisdiction over both.
IV. 12 Okla. Stat. § 682(B)
Fuchs alleges that Oklahoma law prohibits Plaintiff from bringing claims against hin because he is a mere shareholder and/or officer of the potentially liable company. Section 682(B) of Title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes provides:
No suit or claim of any nature shall be brought against any officer, director or shareholder for the debt or liability of a corporation of which he or she is an officer, director or shareholder, until judgment is obtained therefor against the corporation and execution thereon returned unsatisfied. This provision includes, but is not limited to, claims based on vicarious liability and alter ego. Provided, nothing herein prohibits a suit or claim against an officer, director or shareholder for their own conduct, act or contractual obligation arising out of or in connection with their direct involvement in the same or related transaction or occurrence.12 Okla. Stat. § 682(B).