David Shaev Profit Sharing Plan v. Bank of Am. Corp.
[…] However, Section 1319 of the NY Business Corporation Law should not be interpreted as a conflict of laws rule that absolutely compels its application to matters of substantive law. Rather, it provides a procedural basis that enables the courts in New York to assume jurisdiction of derivative actions involving foreign corporations and to apply the applicable substantive law. (See Potter v Arrington, 11 Misc 3d 962, 966 [ Sup Ct 2006 ]; citing Lewis v Dicker, 118 Misc 2d 28 [ Sup Ct 1982 ]).

As a procedural matter, to succeed in bringing a derivative action in New York, Section 626 (c) of the NY Business Corporation Law provides that a plaintiff must "set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making such effort." The Court of Appeals has interpreted this statute as requiring that a plaintiff must demand that Bank of America's board of directors initiate an action, or otherwise thoroughly set forth why such demand would be futile.