656212/2019
[…] Lacher , 212 A.D.2d 487, 487, 623 N.Y.S.2d 210 [1st Dept. 1995] ).
Plaintiff Satisfies Threshold Share-Ownership Requirements for Asserting Derivative Claims
New York law "mandates that shareholders instituting a derivative action must demonstrate that they owned stock both when the lawsuit was brought and at the time of the transaction(s) of which they complain" ( Pessin v. Chris-Craft Indus., Inc. , 181 A.D.2d 66, 70, 586 N.Y.S.2d 584 [1st Dept. 1992], citing BCL § 626 [b] ["In any such action, it shall be made to appear that the plaintiff is such a holder at the time of bringing the action and that he was such a holder at the time of the transaction of which he complains ...."]; Ind. Inv. Protective League v. Time, Inc. , 50 N.Y.2d 259, 263, 428 N.Y.S.2d 671, 406 N.E.2d 486 [1980] [noting that "the contemporaneous ownership rule must, as a general matter, be rigorously enforced"] ).
Plaintiff plainly satisfies those requirements.