noting that the "generally accepted choice-of-law rule with respect to such 'internal affairs' . . . is to apply the law of the place of incorporation"
[…] Ch. 39). ¶ In any event, it should be noted that questions exist as to whether Graczykowski has standing to sue in an action as a director and officer of Fadco-Endicott. In this regard, if Graczykowski's affidavit is credited, he has standing to sue in an action as a director and officer of Fadco-Endicott. Pursuant to section 351 of the Delaware General Corporation Law, a close corporation such as Fadco-Endicott may provide in its certificate of incorporation that it shall be managed by the stockholders rather than by a board of directors. According to subdivision (2) of section 351 of the Delaware General Corporation Law: "Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the stockholders of the corporation shall be deemed to be directors for purposes of applying provisions of this chapter". As a result, Graczykowski is a director who may bring an action under section 720 Bus. Corp. of the Business Corporation Law (see Business Corporation Law, § 103, subd [a]; §§ 1317, 1319, 1320).