2013-09-17
[…] The basis for the fee application was plaintiffs' contention that the action was “successful” within the meaning of § 626(e) because its filing had induced the GSG board to approve $5 billion less in employee compensation than otherwise would have been the case. Defendants opposed the motion, arguing that the demand requirement had been neither satisfied nor excused, that the complaint otherwise failed to state a cause of action, and that the record established that the litigation was not the cause of any “substantial benefit” to GSG.
In pertinent part, Business Corporation Law § 626(e) provides: “If the action on behalf of the corporation was successful, in whole or in part, ... the court may award the plaintiff or plaintiffs ... reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees ....”
In the order appealed from, Supreme Court granted plaintiffs' motion only to the extent of dismissing the consolidated action; the application for an award of attorneys' fees and reimbursement of litigation expenses was denied. The fee application was denied on the ground that plaintiffs had not complied with Business Corporation Law § 626(c), which requires the complaint in a shareholder derivative action to “set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making such effort.” Noting plaintiffs' admission that they had not made a pre-suit demand, the court determined that plaintiffs had not made particularized allegations that, if true, would have established the futility of demanding action by the board under Delaware law (applicable on matters of substance because