2013-09-17
[…] Bailey, 66 A.D.3d 614, 887 N.Y.S.2d 585 [1st Dept. 2009];Seinfeld v. Robinson, 246 A.D.2d 291, 676 N.Y.S.2d 579 [1st Dept. 1998] ). To reiterate, this action was not settled. Rather, plaintiffs made a self-serving declaration of victory upon the GSG board's determination of the relevant matter within weeks after the complaints were filed.
We reject plaintiffs' attempt to justify treating subsection (c) differently from subsections (a) and (b) for these purposes on the ground that § 626(c) is phrased in terms of a pleading requirement (“In any such action, the complaint shall set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making such effort”). The demand requirement, which determines a shareholder's right to prosecute the claim, is universally held to be a substantive requirement ( see e.g. Kamen v. Kemper Fin. Servs., Inc., 500 U.S. 90, 96–97, 111 S.Ct. 1711, 114 L.Ed.2d 152 [1991] )—a point plaintiffs do not dispute.