SHUVO JIT DATTA, Plaintiff, v. MARCO A. RUBIO,[1] Secretary of State, et al.,Defendants.
[…] To apply for an H-1B visa, a noncitizen must obtain both an approved labor certification and an approved visa petition from their employer. U.S. Dep't of State, H-1B Specialty Occupations, DOD Coop. Rsch. and Dev. Project Workers, and Fashion Models, Petition Filing Process, https://perma.cc/63T8-88PU (last visited Feb. 18, 2025). Then, the noncitizen must complete and submit a Form DS-160, the Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application, and appear for an interview before a consular officer at the U.S. Consulate in the noncitizen's home country. 8 U.S.C. § 1202(h); 22 C.F.R. §§ 42.61(a), 42.62. During the interview, the noncitizen makes and executes an H-1B visa application. See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1201(a)(1)(B), 1202(c)-(d). “All nonimmigrant visa applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer.” 8 U.S.C. § 1202(d). The noncitizen bears the burden of proving that he or she is eligible to receive the visa. 8 U.S.C. § 1361.