Kahbasi v. Blinken
[…] Milligan v. Pompeo, 502 F.Supp.3d 302, 317 (D.D.C. 2020). In essence, these two factors require the court to consider “whether ‘there [is] any rhyme or reason-congressionally prescribed or otherwise-for the agency's delay.'” Rostamnia, 2024 WL 1328462, at *5. In analyzing these factors, the court may consider the “the complexity of the task at hand.” See Da Costa, 80 F.4th at 341 (quoting Norton, 336 F.3d at 1102). Both factors favor Defendants.

Plaintiffs suggest that there is a Congressional timeline based on 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b). ECF No. 4, at 7. That subsection provides:

It is the sense of the Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application, except that a petition for a nonimmigrant visa under section 1184(c) of this title should be processed not later than 30 days after the filing of the petition.
8 U.S.C. § 1571(b). However, as Plaintiffs acknowledge, this is “not a binding requirement.” ECF No. 4, at 7. “Absent a congressionally supplied yardstick, courts typically turn to case law as a guide.” Sarlak v. Pompeo, 20-CV-35, 2020 WL 3082018, at *6 (D.D.C. June 10, 2020).