Kahbasi v. Blinken
[…] ECF No. 3, at 14; 8 U.S.C. § 1735(a). Defendants add that such an order “will not redress Plaintiffs' supposed procedural harm (delay) or their ultimate harm (the inability to travel to the United States).” ECF No. 3, at 14. Defendants again miss the mark. “Courts in this District have routinely rejected this argument, which misunderstands . . . the relief Plaintiffs seek.” Rostamnia, 2024 WL 1328462, at *3 (quoting Rashidian, 2024 WL 1076810, at *5). First, although Defendants allege otherwise, it is not set in stone that Plaintiffs' visas will ultimately be refused under Section 1735. Individuals from such countries may be issued visas if the federal government determines that the applicant “does not pose a threat to the safety or national security of the United States,” 8 U.S.C. § 1735(a), and two former Plaintiffs in this very case were ultimately issued visas, ECF No. 7. Second, Plaintiffs seek final processing of their visa applications, which are “in suspended administrative processing.”