MASOUD DEYLAMI, et al., Plaintiffs, v. KRISTIN KVIEN, et al., Defendants.
[…] Id. The Circuit refused to grant that relief because the plaintiff had “not identified any law ‘plainly prescrib[ing]' that the consular officer not put an officially refused visa application in administrative processing,” a required element of a claim under the APA. Id. at *3 (quoting Interstate Commerce Comm. v. New York, N.H. & H.R. Co., 287 U.S. 178, 204 (1932)).
In so holding, the Circuit specifically rebuffed the plaintiff's reliance on APA § 555(b), which provides that “each agency shall proceed to conclude a matter presented to it” “with due regard for the convenience and necessity of the parties or their representatives and within a reasonable time.” The Circuit reasoned that the plaintiff's “‘matter' ha[d] already been ‘conclude[d]'” when the consular officer refused her application.