No. 55469.
[…] A comparison and discussion of relevant and related statutes which regulate the dispensation of alcoholic beverages may be found in Boutwell v. Sullivan, 469 So.2d 526 (Miss. 1985). In Boutwell, § 67-1-83(1) was considered as evincing a statutory standard of care but was found to be inapplicable to the facts of that case.
D.
The statute upon which appellant Cuevas relies is § 67-1-83(1) which states, in part:
It shall be unlawful for any permittee or other person to sell or furnish any alcoholic beverage to any person who is known to be insane or mentally defective, or to any person who is visibly intoxicated, or to any person who is known to habitually drink alcoholic beverages to excess, or to any person who is known to be an habitual user of narcotics or other habit forming drugs. (emphasis added)
This section is part of Chapter 1, Title 67 of Mississippi Code Annotated (1972) which regulates the sale of alcoholic beverages within our state under a system of local option.