No. 55469.
[…] Appellant contends that she was visibly intoxicated; that she was served alcoholic beverages in the lounge; that her inebriated condition caused or contributed to the fall and injuries; and that appellee was negligent and liable because of violating § 67-1-83(1), supra.
The question presented for decision by this Court is whether or not the lower court erred in dismissing the appellant's suit on motion for summary judgment, specifically whether or not appellee was liable to appellant for selling and furnishing her intoxicants in violation of § 67-1-83(1), if the intoxication proximately caused or contributed to appellee's injury.
Section 67-1-83(1) provides the following, in part:
(1) It shall be unlawful for any permittee or other person to sell or furnish any alcoholic beverage to any person who is known to be insane or mentally defective, or to any person who is visibly intoxicated, or to any person who is known to habitually drink alcoholic beverages to excess, or to any person who is known to be an habitual user of narcotics or other habit forming drugs. . . .
Subsection (4) further provides that any person who violated any of the provisions of the statute shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00), or by imprisonment in the county jail for a term of not more than six (6) months, or both such fine and imprisonment, in the discretion of the court. In addition, the Commission was required to revoke the permit of any permittee who violates the provisions of the section.
In W. Prosser, The Law of Torts § 36 (4th ed. 1971), Professor Prosser made the following general comments on legislation similar to our statute: