No. 55469.
[…] We there found the primary rule, violation of which could render Munford, Inc. liable, in our local option beer law and, particularly, in Miss. Code Ann. § 67-3-53(b) (1972) prohibiting sales of beer to minors. Munford, 368 So.2d at 215-27.
Munford in no way turns on the fact that the guest passenger was a minor. A Munford-type action is available to any third party, youth or adult, injured as a proximate result of the defendant's sale of beer to a minor.
Today's tort claim is predicated upon an analogous statute, Miss. Code Ann. § 67-1-83(1) (Supp. 1985), a part of our Local Option Alcoholic Beverage Control Law, enacted in 1966. That statute, in pertinent part, provides:
The entire Section 67-1-83 reads as follows:
(1) It shall be unlawful for any permittee or other person to sell or furnish any alcoholic beverage to any person who is known to be insane or mentally defective, or to any person who is visibly intoxicated, or to any person who is known to habitually drink alcoholic beverages to excess, or to any person who is known to be an habitual user of narcotics or other habit-forming drugs. It shall also be unlawful for the holder of any package retailer's permit to sell any alcoholic beverages except by delivery in person to the purchaser at the place of business of the permittee.
(2) It shall be unlawful for any permittee or other person to sell or furnish any alcoholic beverage to any person to whom the commission has, after investigation, decided to prohibit the sale of such beverages because of an appeal to the commission so to do by the husband, wife, father, mother, brother, sister, child, or employer of such person. The interdiction in such cases shall last until removed by the commission, but no person shall be held to have violated this subsection unless he has been informed by the commission, by registered letter, that it is forbidden to sell to such individual or unless such fact is otherwise known to such permittee or other person.
(3) It shall be unlawful for any holder of a package retailer's permit engaged solely in the business of package retail sales under this chapter to sell any alcoholic beverage before 10:00 a.m. and after 10:00 p.m. It shall also be unlawful for said holder to sell alcoholic beverages on Sunday, Christmas Day and election days; provided, however, it shall be lawful for said holder and any holder of an on-premises permit to sell alcoholic beverages on election days in all qualified resort areas, whether located within or without the limits of incorporated municipalities in this state, in