David V. Vrooman, Sioux Falls, and Lee M. McCahren, Vermillion, for plaintiff and appellant.
[…] SDCL 1-1-24. SDCL 35-4-78(2) makes it a crime to sell intoxicating beverages to one in Mr. VanEgdom's inebriated state and violation of a statute is negligence as a matter of law if the statute "was intended to protect the class of persons in which plaintiffs are included against risk of the type of harm which has in fact occurred." Weeks v. Prostrollo Sons, Inc., 84 S.D. 243, 169 N.W.2d 725, 729 (1969); Martino v. Park Jefferson Racing Ass'n, 315 N.W.2d 309 (S.D. 1982); Alley v. Siepman, 87 S.D. 670, 214 N.W.2d 7 (1974); McCleod v. Tri-State Milling Co., 71 S.D. 362, 24 N.W.2d 485 (1946).
SDCL 1-1-24 reads: The evidence of the common law, including the law merchant, is found in the decisions of the tribunals.
In this state the rules of the common law, including the rules of the law merchant, are in force, except where they conflict with the will of the sovereign power, expressed in the manner stated in § 1-1-23.
SDCL 1-1-23 reads: The will of the sovereign power is expressed:
(1) By the Constitution of the United States;
(2) By treaties made under the authority of the United States;
(3) By statutes enacted by the Congress of the United States;
(4) By the Constitution of this state;
(5) By statutes enacted by the Legislature;