David V. Vrooman, Sioux Falls, and Lee M. McCahren, Vermillion, for plaintiff and appellant.
[…] Since SDCL 35-4-78(2) must be liberally construed "with a view to effect its objects and to promote justice," SDCL 2-14-12, State v. Hirsch, 309 N.W.2d 832 (S.D. 1981); Rapid City v. First National Bank of the Black Hills, 79 S.D. 38, 107 N.W.2d 693 (1961); McCleod, supra, we conclude that SDCL 35-4-78(2) establishes a standard of care or conduct, a breach of which is negligence as a matter of law. Alley, supra. It follows that such negligence must be a proximate cause of any resulting injury and defenses, such as contributory negligence, are available when appropriate.
SDCL 2-14-12 reads: The rule of the common law that statutes in derogation thereof are to be strictly construed has no application to the code of laws enacted by § 2-16-13. Such code establishes the law of this state respecting the subjects to which it relates and its provisions and all proceedings under it are to be liberally construed with a view to effect its objects and to promote justice.
We therefore reverse the trial court's order dismissing appellant's complaint for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.