No. 56642.
[…] Code Ann. § 67-3-9 (1972).
If such petitions are received, the election "shall be ordered", provided there has been no such election within the preceding five years and providing further that thirty days' public notice of the election shall be given. The statute further mandates that the municipality's governing body shall enact such ordinance as may be appropriate to implement the will of the citizenry as expressed in the election.
Many of the conditions provided in Section 67-3-9 have been met. The City of Clinton qualifies as a city of "not less than two thousand, five hundred (2,500) according to the latest federal census". No beer sales referendum had been held within the preceding five years. The thirty days notice of election was given.