Cook v. Alexander Alexander of Connecticut, Inc.
[…] Certainly where there is a relevant state statute we should not ignore the statement of public policy that it represents." (Emphasis added.) Id., 480.

General Statutes §§ 31-71c (b) and 31-71e state, in pertinent part, respectively, that: "Whenever an employer discharges an employee, the employer shall pay the employee's wages in full not later than the business day next succeeding the date of such discharge," and "[n]o employer may withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages . . . ." "Wages" is defined in General Statutes § 31-71a (3) as "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation."

In considering a motion to strike, the facts alleged in the complaint must be construed in the manner most favorable to the pleader. Amodio v. Cunningham, 182 Conn. 80, 82, 438 A.2d 6 (1980).