Cook v. Alexander Alexander of Connecticut, Inc.
[…] Id., 475. The court in Sheets found the locus of a public policy violation in the violation of relevant state statutes. "We need not decide whether violation of a state statute is invariably a prerequisite to the conclusion that a challenged discharge violates public policy. Certainly where there is a relevant state statute we should not ignore the statement of public policy that it represents." (Emphasis added.) Id., 480.

General Statutes §§ 31-71c (b) and 31-71e state, in pertinent part, respectively, that: "Whenever an employer discharges an employee, the employer shall pay the employee's wages in full not later than the business day next succeeding the date of such discharge," and "[n]o employer may withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages . . . ." "Wages" is defined in General Statutes § 31-71a (3) as "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of