Levin v. Vitas Health Care Serv. Corp.
[…] The rules to be applied in deciding a motion for summary judgment are well-known. Where no issue of material fact is present to prevent its granting, the motion should be granted to avoid the expense and burden of litigation. But where there is a material issue of fact the motion should not be granted since a plaintiff has a constitutional right to a trial.

(D)

As noted the motion is first directed against the first and fourth count which generally make a claim for unpaid compensation.

In regards to these counts, the plaintiff claims the applicable statute of limitations should be § 52-596. It reads as follows:

"No action for the payment of renumeration for employment payable periodically shall be brought but within two years after the right of action accrues, except that this limitation shall be tolled upon the filing with the Labor Commissioner of a complaint for failure to pay wages."