Levin v. Vitas Health Care Serv. Corp.
[…] Before turning to the merits of the motion the court will now briefly discuss the nature of the defendant's motion for summary judgment which is directed at all counts and as to seven counts is based on a claimed violation of the statutes of limitation applicable to these counts; the wrongful termination count is claimed to be not legally viable.

(B) CT Page 20032

(1) The defendant characterizes the first and fourth count of the complaint as based on a claim for unpaid compensation. Section 52-596 sets forth the statute of limitations for such a claim.

"Section 52-596

No action for the payment of renumeration for employment payable periodically shall be brought but within two years after the right of action accrues, except that this limitation shall be tolled upon the filing with the Labor Commissioner of a complaint of failure to pay wages."

The defendant notes the plaintiff was hired February 8, 2005, she was terminated June 23, 2006. These claims are based on work she alleges to have performed during her employment.