Levin v. Vitas Health Care Serv. Corp.
[…] The statute, it is argued, ran at the latest on June 8, 2008. But as noted the complaint is dated June 19, 2009, the return date is July 7, 2009, the marshal made service June 22, 2009 — all these dates being clearly beyond the statutory time limit.

(2) The defendant also argues the tort claims set forth in the second, third, fifth, sixth counts lie in tort and they are similarly barred by the applicable statute of limitations.

The statutory limitation for torts is set forth in Section 52-577 of the general statutes; it says "no action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of."

These claims are based on representations made when she was hired and at the time of her promotion. Given the dates previously referred to regarding the complaint, return date and date of service these claims are also barred.