Levin v. Vitas Health Care Serv. Corp.
[…] The plaintiff here in objecting to the motion does not oppose it by saying the extra fill-in jobs were not otherwise subject to renumeration on a periodic basis but seems to argue it would be hard to calculate the amount owing because there were numerous different duties performed for which she was not paid. That just underlines the proof problem to be faced on the calculation of damages; it does not bring the case out of § 52-596.

The plaintiff also argues that in any event the limitations statute which applies here is really § 52-576. It states that "(a) No action for account on any simple or implied contract any contract in writing shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues." If § 52-576 were to apply the action was brought within the six-year period. However, the court does not believe this statute of limitations applies.

The plaintiff's argument is not persuasive.