Integrated Disability Res. v. Bracken
[…] This section provides for the double recovery of unpaid compensation due to employees. The plaintiff asserts that § 31-72 does not apply to actions to enforce provisions regarding severance pay and refers to cases such as ABC Office Equipment v. Royal Consumer Business Products, 721 F. Sup. 1557, 1559 (D.Conn. 1989), for the proposition that § 31-72 pertains to earned wages, as a general proposition, rather that to severance pay, which may be granted on termination to ease the hardship of the termination process.

Section 31-72 provides that "[w]hen any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71k, inclusive, or fails to compensate an employee in accordance with section 31-76k . . . such employee . . . may recover, in a civil action, twice the frill amount of such wages, with costs and reasonable attorney's fees. . . ."

The defendant, on the other hand, refers to authority which distinguishes between, for lack of a better word, pure severance pay and pay which, though payable at termination, is determined by past performance. "In ABC Office Equipment, Inc. v.