Butler v. Nexclaim Tech., Inc.
[…] The defendant claims that the claimed bonuses are not "wages" covered by the statute because they were predicated on a combination of overall company and individual performance. The plaintiffs claim the bonuses are "wages" because they were based on plaintiffs' performance of additional services.

Sec. 31-72. Civil action to collect wage claim, fringe benefit claim or arbitration award.

When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive, or fails to compensate an employee in accordance with section 31-76k . . . such employee . . . may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court . . .

Conn. Gen. Stat. section 31-71a defines "wages" as "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation." There is little case law addressing the issue of bonuses as qualifying as "wages" under the statute. In Cook v.